AB 114 was passed to appease the California Teachers Assn., to the detriment of school districts, which are already in serious financial straits.
[…] Safety Program fall within the Proposition 98 guarantee and to fund
other child care programs less directly associated with school
districts from appropriations that do not count toward the
Proposition 98 minimum guarantee.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for purposes of
making the computations required by subdivision (b) of Section 8 of
Article XVI of the California Constitution in the 2011-12 fiscal year
and each subsequent fiscal year, both of the following apply:
(1) For purposes of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 8
of Article XVI of the California Constitution, the term "General Fund
revenues appropriated for school districts and community college
districts, respectively, in fiscal year 1986-87" does not include
General Fund revenues appropriated for any program within Chapter 2
(commencing with Section 8200) of Part 6 of Division 1 of Title 1,
with the exception of the part-day California state preschool
programs set forth in Article 7 (commencing with Section 8235) and