AB 114 was passed to appease the California Teachers Assn., to the detriment of school districts, which are already in serious financial straits.
[…] districts, as defined in Section 41302.5, and community college
districts, regardless of whether those appropriations were made from
the General Fund to the Controller, to the Superintendent of Public
Instruction, to the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges,
or to any other fund or state agency for the purpose of allocation to
school districts and community college districts. The full amount of
any appropriation shall be included in the calculation of the
percentage required by paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (b) of
Section 8 of Article XVI, without regard to any unexpended balance of
any appropriation. Any reappropriation of funds appropriated in any
prior year shall not be included in the sum of appropriations.
(f) "General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and
community college districts, respectively" and "moneys to be applied
by the state for the support of school districts and community
college districts," as used in Section 8 of Article XVI of the
California Constitution, shall include funds appropriated for the
Child Care and Development Services Act pursuant to Chapter 2