AB 114 was passed to appease the California Teachers Assn., to the detriment of school districts, which are already in serious financial straits.
[…] event shall the revenues or receipts derived from student fees be
considered "allocated local proceeds of taxes."
(i) For purposes of calculating the 4-percent entitlement pursuant
to subdivision (a) of Section 8.5 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution, "the total amount required pursuant to Section 8(b)"
shall mean the General Fund aid required for schools pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution, and shall not include allocated local proceeds of
taxes.
(j) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2011.
SEC. 14. Section 41202.5 is added to the Education Code, to read:
41202.5. (a) The finds and declares as follows:
(1) The Legislature acted to implement Proposition 98 soon after
its passage by defining "total allocations to school districts and
community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes" to
include the entirety of programs funded under the Child Care and
Development Services Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 8200) of
Part 6 of Division 1 of Title 1).
(2) In California Teachers Assn. v. Hayes (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th