Saturday, June 27, 2015
[…] Finally, “Total Amount of the Federal Award” refers to the total amount of funds awarded by the grantee to the subrecipient during that fiscal year. For some subawards, these elements may all be the same number, or may not have a number to be included.

In addition to the FAQs, ED has responded to a number of individual questions submitted via email over the last few months.  For example, in one response, ED notes that 2 CFR § 200.318(e) authorizes non-federal entities to “enter into State and local intergovernmental agreements or inter‐entity agreements where appropriate for procurement or use of common or shared goods and services.”  Some States have established lists of pre-qualified bidders that certain entities may use to select a contractor without going through the full procurement process.