Friday, July 08, 2011
[…] considered "allocated local proceeds of taxes."
    (i) For purposes of calculating the 4-percent entitlement pursuant
    to subdivision (a) of Section 8.5 of Article XVI of the California
    Constitution, "the total amount required pursuant to Section 8(b)"
    shall mean the General Fund aid required for schools pursuant to
    subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California
    Constitution, and shall not include allocated local proceeds of
    taxes.
    (j) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2011.
    SEC. 14. Section 41202.5 is added to the Education Code, to read:
    41202.5. (a) The finds and declares as follows:
    (1) The Legislature acted to implement Proposition 98 soon after
    its passage by defining "total allocations to school districts and
    community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes" to
    include the entirety of programs funded under the Child Care and
    Development Services Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 8200) of
    Part 6 of Division 1 of Title 1).
    (2) In California Teachers Assn. v. Hayes (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th